1. #13

    Who did the Albanian-Serbs in Kosovo declare their UDI from on 2-17-08? Was it Jugoslavia?

    I rest my case!
    (Gojko, 31 March 2008 23:15)
  2. # #10
    aka
    #4

    Maybe you didnt catch my sarcasm. I was basically saying you are a hypocrite. In one statement you stand behind 1244 and now you call it a joke. Learn what 1244 means before you post any comments on it. Albanian-Serbs in Kosovo INSIDE of Serbia broke 1244. The Serbs are the ones that stand by the law.
    (Gojko, 31 March 2008 21:17)

    You must be an Einstein. The Kosovars broke NO LAW. 1244 reaffirms that Kosova is part of YUGOSLAVIA and not Serbia.
    The latest from Minister of Defense (Serbia) is accusing "kosovo minister" of orchestrating the unrest in Serbia and Kosova. Serbia is standing behind no law, the Kosovars have the law on their side, and the whole world. Serbia only has communist countries or rogue countries such as Vietnam, Iran, etc.
    (KS, 31 March 2008 22:07)
  3. #10
    aka
    #4

    Maybe you didnt catch my sarcasm. I was basically saying you are a hypocrite. In one statement you stand behind 1244 and now you call it a joke. Learn what 1244 means before you post any comments on it. Albanian-Serbs in Kosovo INSIDE of Serbia broke 1244. The Serbs are the ones that stand by the law.
    (Gojko, 31 March 2008 21:17)
  4. What about meeting, for example Ms Trajkovic as well?
    (Ana, 31 March 2008 10:21)

    no. she is objectively irrelevant. her relevance lives only in media on someone's payroll, and that payroll aint serbia's. ms trajkovic's fate and purpose has changed little since she was mrs milosevic's friend in kosovo. highest bidder rules the waves.

    because he only meets with people on his payroll.
    (european, 31 March 2008 11:07)

    and his payroll is that of serbia.
    (smile, 31 March 2008 20:01)
  5. Gojko

    you see how funny are those that support the funny resolution and the funny International law
    (Olf, 31 March 2008 18:54)
  6. What a shame?! Samardzic is own declared 'Minister of Kosovo and Metohija', but he can approach to only 1-2% of Kosovo citizens and hardly working on their harm! One day K-Serbs will realize the truth and Samardzic will have to pay the bills...
    K-Serbs are already paying consequences of boycotting Kosovo elections, they would like to be represented, but they don't have legitime representatives. And, what do K-Serbs benefit from taking part in Serbia elections, what did they benefit in a past, what is in a favor of their more benefition this time?!?!?! Kosovo independence is not in favor of it for sure...
    (Dane, 31 March 2008 18:23)
  7. #4

    "BREAKING THE RESOLUTION 1244=Breaking the International law"

    That was a funny comment you wrote. That made my day thanks for the joke!
    (Gojko, 31 March 2008 17:43)
  8. I have to admit that the declaration of independence by Kosovo in the way it was done was not my first choice.
    My preferred solution would have been a federal arrangement between Kosovo and Serbia with certain caveats regarding secession. It would have achieved most of the objectives of both sides. However, neither side was interested enough to even bring it up as an option, so talking about it now is useless.

    The reality is that Kosovo did declare independence. Unfortunately, no one is going to take Kosovo seriously as an independent state (most of all Serbia) if the government in Pristina does not put an end to unwelcome visits from unwelcome FOREIGN visitors. Samardzic needs to become the first "persona non-grata" in the new Kosovo state.

    I realize that the UN and Pristina might fear that this will further deteriorate the relations with Serbia, but I can't see them getting any worse than they already are. Like it or not, Pristina has made conciliatory gestures to its Serbian population, while Serbia has made none to the Kosovo Albanian side. In fact, Belgrade has only fanned the flames of conflict between the two ethnicities.

    It is time for Pristina to show its teeth too.
    (Ment, 31 March 2008 17:28)
  9. Samardzic doesn't know hat to do next, and does meaningless things. his own position, as minister for kosovo and metohija has no meaning anymore, since Kosovo declared indipendence. everybody should accept that now, because it will be worse for Serbia. Nobody ask pepole about their opinon, but if Belgrade will continue with its own behaviour, that means self-imposed isolation, and that is not bad for Tadic, or Kostunica, but just and only for the serbian people.
    (Serial Three, 31 March 2008 17:12)
  10. How is he breaking Resolution 1244?
    (Nenad from Melbourne, 31 March 2008 13:35)
  11. His visit can ba called BREAKING THE RESOLUTION 1244=Breaking the International law. Of, this would not caunt if he comes to visit as a minister of a foreign country.
    (Olf, 31 March 2008 13:07)
  12. He is not more than a postman ...
    (avi, 31 March 2008 12:06)
  13. because he only meets with people on his payroll.
    (european, 31 March 2008 11:07)
  14. What about meeting, for example Ms Trajkovic as well?
    (Ana, 31 March 2008 10:21)