CONFERENCE PROGRAM
LIST OF PARTICIPANTS/GUESTS
CONCLUSIONS
PRESS PHOTO GALLERY SRPSKI
TELECOMUNICATIONS ACTS AND LAWS OF FRY AND REPUBLIC SERBIA


DAY 1

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 10

19:00 21:00
Welcoming speech

dr Vojislav Kostunica, President of FR Yugoslavia
Representative of the Council of Europe
Boris Tadic, Yugoslav Federal Telecommunications Minister
Slobodan Orlic, Yugoslav Federal Information Secretary
Biserka Matic, Serbian Information Co-Minister
Veran Matic, ANEM Chairman
Alexander Ivanko, OSCE

21:00

Cocktail



DAY 2

MONDAY, DECEMBER 11

10:00 13:00
Introductory session

The operation of the media in a democratic society: the european standards and their implementation in the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Chair: Veran Matic. ANEM Chairman

10.00-10.20

Questions and challenges concerning the establishment of a democratic broadcasting system
Mr Karol Jakubowicz, Head of Strategic Planning, Polish TV

10.20-10.40

The restructuration of the media in the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia: general overview
Ms Snjezana Milivojevic, Director, Center for Media Studies

10.40-11.00

International experience in transforming state broadcasters into public service
Ms Gwyneth Henderson

11.00-11.15

Break

11.15-13.00

Panel discussion
Mr Karol Jakubowicz, Ms Snjezana Milivojevic,
Ms Gwyneth Henderson

13:00 14:30

Lunch

PANEL I

14.30-17.30

INTERNATIONAL AND YUGOSLAV TECHNICAL STANDARDS OF BROADCASTING

14.30-15.00

International allocation of broadcasting frequencies and the question of national monopolies
Speaker: Mr David Betts, IMC

15.00-15.15

Questions

15.15-16.00

The situation in the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia

  • Current status of frequency allocation in Serbia
    Speaker: Blagoje Lucic

  • Situation of transmission infrastructure in Yugoslavia
    Speaker: Vojin Zivanovic

16.00 Break

16.30-17.30

Panel discussion with the speakers

17.30-20.00

THE LICENSING OF BROADCASTERS: EUROPEAN STANDARDS AND PRACTICE AND THE SITUATION IN THE FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF YUGOSLAVIA

17.30-17.50

Council of Europe Recommendation on the independence and functions of regulatory authorities for the broadcasting sector
Speaker: Mario Oetheimer, Programme Adviser, Media Division, DG II, Council of Europe

17.50-18.30

Licensing procedure in Ireland
Speaker: Mr Ciaran Kissane, Manager Broadcasting, Independent Radio and Television Commission, Ireland

Licensing procedure in Slovenia
Speaker: Ms Sandra Basic-Hrvatin, Chairperson of the Broadcasting Commission of Slovenia

18.30: Break

18.45-19.30

Status of independent broadcasters and the licensing procedure in Serbia since 1991
Speaker: Milos Zivkovic, ANEM Legal department

Licensing procedure in Montenegro
Speaker: Slavko Mandic, Radio Kotor

 19.30-20.00:

Panel discussion

 

PANEL II

14.30-16.00

THE EUROPEAN STANDARDS ON PUBLIC SERVICE BROADCASTING AND THEIR IMPLEMENTATION

14.30-14.50

The Council of Europe standards
Speaker: Mr Karol Jakubowicz, Head of Strategic Planning, Polish Television

 14.50-15.10

The role and function of public service broadcasting in Hungary
Speaker: Mr Laszlo Zsolt Szabo, President of MTV, Hungary

 15.10-15.30

The role and function of public service broadcasting in Denmark
Speaker: Jorgen Flindt Pedersen, former Managing Director TV2 Denmark

The role and function of public service broadcasting in France
Speaker: Bosko Zivadinovic, Telecommunication Adviser

15.30-16.30

Panel discussion with the speakers

16.30 Break

16.45-20.00

FROM A STATE BROADCASTER TO AN INDEPENDENT PUBLIC SERVICE BROADCASTING ORGANISATION

16.45-17.05

Speaker: Werner Rumphorst, Director of Legal Department EBU

 

17.05-17.20

Slovenian experience
Speaker: Brankica Petkovic, SOROS Ljubljana

17.20-17.30

Report from panel discussion on transformation of the RTS
Speaker: Nebojsa Spaic, Media Centre

17.30-17.45.

Current situation in Serbia
Speaker: Rade Veljanovski, media expert

17.45-18.45

Panel discussion on the lessons of the transition: the first ten year

18.45: Break

19.00-20.00

Panel discussion: concrete steps to transform the public broadcasting sector in the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia

 



DAY 3

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 12

09.30 12.00
Joint final session

Chair: Mr. Mark Thompson, Stability Pact

RECOMMENDATIONS AND CONCLUSIONS
Closing addresses:
Mr Pierre-Henri Imbert, Director General of Human Rights, Council of Europe
Mr Veran Matic, ANEM chairman


BACK E-MAIL FREE B92